Tipper Trailer

What is Tipper Trailer

 

 

A tipper trailer is a trailer with a tipping loading floor. We offer tipper trailers that tip only to the rear or three ways. That way, we offer a solution for any job. Tipper trailers are highly suitable for moving loose cargo, like sand or gravel.

 

Benefits of Tipper Trailer

 

 

High Payload Capacity
The huge payload capacity of tipper trailer is among their main advantages. These vehicles are made primarily to transport and haul large quantities of unsecured, loose commodities. A tipper truck may haul weights of 5 tons to 30 tons or more, depending on its size and type.
Tipper trailer are incredibly effective for delivering minerals and building materials over long distances because of their enormous load-carrying capacity. Compared to other commercial vehicle types, you are able to transport substantially bigger amounts of freight in a single journey. For your business, this immediately leads to greater production and decreased transportation expenses.

 

Versatile Cargo Space
A tipper truck's cargo room is an open flatbed area, as opposed to typical box trucks or trailers. You may load and move a range of loose items with no constraints, thanks to this adaptable design.
Using machinery like excavators, loaders, or cranes, it is simple to load and unload sand, gravel, dirt, rocks, and garbage, as well as other irregularly shaped cargos from the flatbed. Compact stacking and effective use of the available space are also made possible by the open architecture.

 

Fast Unloading
The hydraulic tipping mechanism of tipper trailer is one of its distinctive qualities. This system allows the entire cargo bed to be tilted upward with the touch of a button, instantly emptying its contents.
This quick unloading capability is a great benefit when moving building supplies or carrying out mining activities. A full shipment may be effectively unloaded in a matter of minutes without the use of extra tools like cranes. Workflow efficiency on construction sites is considerably increased by this degree of speed and convenience.

 

Durable Construction
Tipper trailer have been specifically designed to resist the demands of heavy-duty commercial transportation. They have added strengthening in the cargo beds as well as chassis to securely transport heavy cargoes across unpaved surfaces.
In crucial regions with severe pressures, long-lasting materials like premium steel alloys are employed. Superior traction as well as the stability are provided by features including additional axles, heavy-duty suspensions, and all-terrain tires. Even with frequent use, tipper trailer have lengthy operating lifespans of 10 to 15 years, thanks to routine maintenance.

 

Low Operating Costs
A tipper truck's initial cost may be more than that of other commercial vehicles, but eventual running expenses are quite inexpensive. Payload capacity influences the optimization of fuel economy. Repair costs are kept down by regular maintenance.
Additionally, tipper trailer' high productivity and large load capacity enable enterprises to make more trips each day. This considerably boosts the possibility of money generation. Tipper trailer are a particularly cost-effective transportation option since they have significant returns that eventually balance the original expenditure.

First 123 Last 1/3
Why Choose us
 

Quality

We offer high quality services and products that are relatable and resonate with your business needs.We have won the satisfaction and trust of our customers and have been awarded the title of "National Special Vehicle Quality Stable Qualified Enterprise".

Before sales service

We will supply 24 hours online service,the specialized sales manager will introduce our semi trailer information details to you for your satisfied if you want to learn more detailed about our products.

After sales service

We can supply one year warranty service after you purchased our trailers.If you are interested in our product,don't hesitate ,just contact us!

Quality services

Our company always adheres to the principle of "customer first, survival based on quality, and development based on reputation", and provides comprehensive and multi-level management system and first-class services to new and old customers.

 

Types of Tipper Trailer
 
Standard Tipper or Normal Tipper Trailer

Like most types of dump trucks, standard tippers operate on hydraulic systems. Basically, this means that the system uses a liquid or fluid under pressure for generating power to enable the lifting operation. Based on the quantity of power generated, there are several tipper trucks with different load capacity. The average capacity of a standard dump truck is around 10 to 15 tons but can reach up to 35 to 40 tons.

Semi-Trailer End Tipper

A semi-trailer end tipper is one of the most amazing tipper truck types. Unique by its shape and design, it consists of a trailer and a dump body at the back of the truck. The good thing about these types of dump trucks is that they have a huge load capacity and can better handle the toughest jobs compared to the conventional tipper. However, when it comes to stability, it is less stable in the dumping position than the standard dump truck.

Side Tipper Trailer

Another very unique truck among tipper truck types are the side dump trucks. These types of dump trucks provide different ways to transport and dump loose materials. As the name implies, the dumping position is not vertical like others, but on the sides, both sides. Not found everywhere, side dump trucks are very versatile vehicles with a unique dump feature ideal for tight job sites requiring a big loading capacity.

Haul Truck / Dumpers

Nowadays mining, construction projects, and many other logistics sectors are requiring more and more trucks with big sizes and huge load capacity. That is where haul trucks come in. Also called dumper in the European term, haul trucks are one of the biggest and most powerful types of dump trucks in the world. They are usually deployed off high-way for major projects. Their loading capacity can reach up to 400 tons. They come with very big wheels and are perfect for heavy duty works under difficult climate conditions. Some major manufacturers, like Komatsu, Volvo, Deere, Caterpillar have recently developed very powerful self-driving dumpers for construction and mining operations.

Belly Tipper Truck or Bottom Dump Truck

Belly tipper trucks are not very common tipper truck types. Also, known as bottom dump trucks, they have one of the amazing features which are, to lay materials in rows. Additionally, this type of truck is able to operate in reverse and can carry up to 28 tons. These types of dump trucks are perfect for transporting a huge quantity of loose materials on sites.

 

Tri Axle Tipper Trailer

 

How to Load a Tipper Trailer

When loading a tipping trailer, there are a few basic safety rules to keep in mind. Know the Aggregate Trailer Mass (ATM) of your tipping trailer. Aggregate Trailer Mass (ATM) refers to the combined weight of a given trailer when it is completely loaded, but not equated to that of a towing vehicle.
The reason this number is important is so that the maximum capacity of the trailer isn't exceeded, or else you won't be able to tow it legally and safely.
Make sure that the load is evenly distributed throughout the trailer so as to prevent any form of swaying. The trailer remaining stable is crucial both while it is being unloaded and towed. See to it that the load isn't piled higher than the feasible level. The ideal percentage to follow is 60% of it being in the front part of the trailer and 40% of it being at the back half of it.

 

Unloading a Tipper Trailer
For your tipper trailer to be operated safely and effectively, a couple of simple unloading rules need to be followed.
Firstly, ensure that there is sufficient clearance so that the tray won't encounter any hindrances while being lifted. You can check this before raising the trailer tray.
Secondly, remember to position the trailer on the ground in a manner such that it's even and flat. When you raise the tipper tray, there's a change in the trailer's gravity, and hence this should be kept in mind. Most of the workplace mishaps and accidents happen because of the trailer getting unbalanced.
If this happens while the tray is being raised, it can end up falling on its side. Hence, parking on stable, leveled, and a well-compacted ground is necessary.
Lastly, please stay away from the trailer tray when it is being lowered or raised. If you stand close to it, your clothing or body could get tangled or trapped in either the body or the hydraulic mechanism of the tipper trailer. Also, be sure to keep as much distance as possible from below the tray while it's being raised, because in case it's suddenly lowered, you could end up getting hurt.

 

 

Regular Trailers vs Tipper Trailers

It's safe to say trailers are designed to move large and/or amounts of cargo from one place to another, but in the realm of farming, this is applied to lose materials such as soil, mulch, animal feed, plant materials and more.
Whatever you're moving, one thing is certain, and it's that trailers are required to move extremely heavy loads from A to B and to help deposit these materials where they're needed.
Regular trailers often require a high degree of manual labour to load and unload, as there is no automated function to tilt the trailer and let gravity do the work. Of course, this may be desirable when dealing with fragile objects such as furniture, where each and every object needs to be individually carried out of the trailer. However, when working with materials Such as soil and feed, it is more efficient for the trailer to simply tip all of its cargo out onto the desired spot, or even gradually loosen and tip out materials while the vehicle is operated, to cover a large area. Regular trailers are not made for these circumstances, as you would require manual labour using shovels to remove the trailer materials.
In contrast, tipper trailers use a hydraulic powered tilt function to loosen materials and deposit them where needed, with no manual labour required. This creates quick work and is ideal for farming, where a large amount of soil, seed, feed and other loose materials may need to be moved and deposited on a regular basis.
Tip trailers also make loading anything with wheels extremely convenient, as when the trailer is lowered, vehicles and equipment can simply be driven up the trailer-turned-ramp.
Tip trailers also make it much easier to push heavy objects and materials up into the trailer frame, which means the job is done more efficiently and safely than where steps are involved.

30 Cbm Tipper Trailer

 

Tipper Trailer maintenance tips
 

Clean Your Rig Regularly
Cleaning your tipper trailer is an integral part of maintenance. This helps prevent debris, dirt, and dust from accumulating and affecting its safety or performance. That's why you should clean your tipper trailer after every use and apply a rust-preventative wax to keep it looking new.

 

Lubricate Moving Parts
Moving parts such as hinges, axles, and tailgates must be lubricated regularly. Greasing prevents these components from seizing up and rusting and ensures smooth operation. For the best results, consider using the grease specified in your tipper trailer's owner's manual and pay attention to the hinges and pins while lubricating. They are the most susceptible to rust, and greasing them will allow them to move freely.

 

Monitor Tire Pressure
Your tipper trailer's tires support the weight of your rig and the load it carries. Damaged and worn-out tires can put your safety at risk and cause your towing vehicle to consume more fuel than necessary. Conversely, well-kept models can help boost your hauling experience and improve your towing vehicle's fuel economy.
Check your tipper trailer's tire pressure before each trip and inflate them to the manufacturer-recommended level. You also want to inspect the tires for cracks, punctures, and other damages that can cause a blowout and lead to an accident.

 

Store It Properly
Appropriately storing your tipper trailer can help extend its lifespan and keep it safe and functioning smoothly. Ensure you park your trailer on a flat surface and chock the wheels to prevent them from moving. You also want to cover your rig with a breathable fabric, such as canvas, to prevent moisture from accumulating and causing rust.

 

 
Our Company
 

 

202404131703006608f.jpg (600×450)

 

Our company has a large number of research, development, production, and sales personnel for specialized automotive products, as well as complete production processes for stamping, welding, painting, and final assembly. After years of dedicated research and manufacturing, with strong technical strength and perfect after-sales service, we have become a designated national specialized vehicle production enterprise. We have produced 4000 specialized vehicles of various types annually, and our products meet or exceed various performance indicators of similar domestic products. For many years, our company has produced tank trucks, vehicle transport vehicles, box trucks, dump trucks, and various series of semi-trailers, full trailers, and other products, and has undertaken the modification and design business of specialized vehicles. We have won the satisfaction and trust of our customers and have been awarded the title of "National Special Vehicle Quality Stable Qualified Enterprise".

 

 
Asked Questions
 
 

Q: Are tipper trailers worth it?

A: Hydraulic tipper trailers are very efficient, and they can help you get the job done quickly. In addition, if you're using the trailer for commercial purposes, then you'll be able to move more materials in a shorter period of time, which can lead to increased profits.

Q: How does a tipper trailer work?

A: Hydraulics: Tipper trailers are equipped with hydraulics. That gives them the power to tip out the trailer contents via the controlled raising and lowering of the steel box cargo bed. The hydraulics tilt the steel box, pushing it upwards, using gravity to slide the materials out.

Q: What are the different types of tipper trailers?

A: Electric and hydraulic tippers. Electric tipping trailers are used for carrying a lighter load. Hydraulic tipping trailers are robust and used for lifting heavier loads.

Q: Why is my tipper trailer not working?

A: A heavy load, faulty pump or if powered by a DC powerpack; a faulty electric motor or a dead battery may cause the problem too. To address this situation, you can: Add hydraulic fluid. Check the fluid level and for small leaks in the hoses or connections.

Q: What is the angle of a tipper trailer?

A: Our hydraulic tipper trailers have a tipping angle of approximately 45°, allowing you to unload the contents of your trailer with ease.

Q: What is the size of a tipper trailer?

A: Tipper Trailer, Dimension: 28 X 8.5 X 5.5, Chassis Type: Ladder at Rs 1470000 in Jodhpur.

Q: What is the difference between a tipper and a dropside van?

A: Tippers are different to dropsides because the entire load area can be mechanically raised up at an angle to tip the load out the back. Dropsides vans are able to carry a greater payload than a tipper, but it lacks in the payload.

Q: What is the function of a tipper trailer?

A: The tipping function allows you to easily empty large quantities of loose material, such as soil, sand or cement powder, into a designated spot. The trailer is articulated via a hydraulic system, meaning it's fast and easy to use.

Q: What to look for when buying a tipper?

A: It is important to look for a tipper trailer made with durable materials to withstand harsh use, heavy materials and rough conditions. In particular, the base of the trailer needs to be durable, so it does not scratch when dumping materials.

Q: What is the difference between a side tipper and a rear tipper?

A: However, the side tipper trailer can load more than the rear tipper. The side tipper makes use of hydraulic pumps and hydraulic motors and a dump-bucket to one side. The remaining side gives you the option of opening and locking it during your job operations.

Q: What is a tipper trailer used for?

A: Tipper trailers are a great way to move large quantities of material from one place to another, but their real bonus is their articulated tipping function. The tipping function allows you to easily empty large quantities of loose material, such as soil, sand or cement powder, into a designated spot.

Q: How does tipper trailer work?

A: A tipper trailer is a type of construction machine, and a road truck, that uses hydraulics to lift and tip a carry tray. The tray is attached to the tipper body via a hinge, and hydraulic cylinders are used to raise and lower the tray. When the tray is raised, the materials in the load are released and fall out.

Q: What is the purpose of a tipper trailer?

A: The job of a tipper trailer is to lift and transport loose building materials such as asphalt, construction aggregate, dirt, grain, gravel, sand, snow and wood chips in bulk efficiently around a worksite.

Q: Why won't my tipper go down?

A: Check that all hinge points are well greased. -If control is working properly, apply downward force on tipper floor. -Release solenoid may be damaged. Please contact us for replacement part or repair.

Q: What is the tipping angle of a tipper?

A: Any tipper of this standard must be capable of staying stable on a side-slope angle of at least 7° in the specified test, loaded to plated maximum gross weight and with its body fully raised. It must not be possible to raise the body to a point where overturning rearwards is possible.

Q: What are the hydraulics in a tipper truck?

A: To raise the bed the motor drives the pump from a 12 or 24V battery via a cab switch or pendant, the pump generates pressure in the line and extends the cylinder(s). When the motor stops the pressure is held in the cylinder and this holds the body up.

Q: What are the functions of tipper trailer?

A: A tipper truck allows construction or waste material to be stored and then moved safely. Tipper trucks have many uses in an agricultural setting. They can be deployed for a range of tasks, including transporting livestock feed/grain, silage, manure, fertiliser or farm equipment.

Q: What do you call the back of a tipper trailer?

A: A tipper truck has a tipper body on its rear.

Q: How much does a tipper truck carry?

A: Typically, a tipper truck has a capacity of around 20 tonnes. Smaller options sometimes available, with capacities of around 14 tonnes and 16 tonnes respectively. How big is a tipper truck? Tipper trucks can vary in size depending on the scale of the project they are needed for.

Q: What does tipper trailer carry?

A: Construction materials: Tipper trailer can carry loose materials, gravel, sand, dirt and wood chips to and from the construction site. Waste and debris: These trucks can be used for the transportation of waste and debris, including rubble, trash and other materials generated during demolition or construction projects.

As one of the leading tipper trailer manufacturers in China, we warmly welcome you to buy high-grade tipper trailer for sale here from our factory. All our products are with high quality and competitive price.

40ft Flatbed Semi Trailer, Container Trailer, 20ft Container Side Loader Trailer